Classic Movie Hub
OK
Films
By Genres
By Awards
By Topics
By Decades
Stars
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Producers
Books
All
Books
Magazines
Plays
Biographies
Newspapers
Other
Quotes
By Topic
By Person
By Film
Facts
Facts By Person
Facts By Film
Astrological Signs
Birth Locations
Death Locations
Knights & Dames
Military Service
National Film Registry
Radio Hall of Fame
TV Hall of Fame
More Topics
Walk of Fame
All
Hollywood Blvd.
Vine St.
Grauman's
All
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Producers
Events
All
Blogathons
Film Festivals
Movies & Screenings
TCM/Fathom Events Movies
TCM Party
Tours
Other
Travel
All
Homes
Museums
Statues
Sites
Studios
Other
Charts
All Charts
Top 100 All Time Movies
Top 100 Movies by Genre
Top 100 Movies by Decade
Top Movies by Topic
Birthdays
Db
Birth Dates
Death Dates
Visit the CMH Blog
Sterling Holloway
> Filmography
Filmography (Films and Roles) of
:
Hemo the Magnificent
Director:
Frank Capra
Role:
Lab assistant
Hemo the Magnificent
(as Lab assistant)
Lambert the Sheepish Lion
Director:
Jack Hannah
Role:
Narrator / Mr. Stork
Lambert the Sheepish...
(as Narrator / Mr. Stork)
Casey at the Bat
1927
Director:
Monte Brice
Role:
Putnam
Casey at the Bat
(as Putnam)
Blonde Venus
1932
Director:
Josef von Sternberg
Role:
Joe, Hiker
Blonde Venus
(as Joe, Hiker)
American Madness
1932
Director:
Frank Capra
Role:
Oscar
American Madness
(as Oscar)
Faithless
1932
Director:
Harry Beaumont
Role:
Photographer
Faithless
(as Photographer)
Rockabye
1932
Director:
George Cukor
Role:
Speakeasy Piano Patron
Rockabye
(as Speakeasy Piano Patron)
Dancing Lady
1933
Director:
Robert Z. Leonard
Role:
Pinky
Dancing Lady
(as Pinky)
Hell Below
1933
Director:
Jack Conway
Role:
Seaman Jenks
Hell Below
(as Seaman Jenks)
Wild Boys of the Road
1933
Director:
William A. Wellman
Role:
Ollie
Wild Boys of the Roa...
(as Ollie)
Picture Snatcher
1933
Director:
Lloyd Bacon
Role:
Journalism Student
Picture Snatcher
(as Journalism Student)
Adorable
1933
Director:
William Dieterle
Role:
Emile, Karl's Valet
Adorable
(as Emile, Karl's Valet)
Gold Diggers of 1933
1933
Director:
Mervyn LeRoy
Role:
Second Messenger Boy with Hat
Gold Diggers of 1933
(as Second Messenger Boy wit...)
Hard to Handle
1933
Director:
Mervyn LeRoy
Role:
Andy Heaney
Hard to Handle
(as Andy Heaney)
Lawyer Man
1933
Director:
William Dieterle
Role:
Olga's Dining Friend
Lawyer Man
(as Olga's Dining Friend)
Elmer, the Great
1933
Director:
Mervyn LeRoy
Role:
Nick Kane
Elmer, the Great
(as Nick Kane)
Alice in Wonderland
1933
Director:
Norman Z. McLeod
Role:
Frog
Alice in Wonderland
(as Frog)
Fast Workers
1933
Director:
Tod Browning
Role:
Pinky Magoo
Fast Workers
(as Pinky Magoo)
Blondie Johnson
1933
Director:
Ray Enright
Role:
Red
Blondie Johnson
(as Red)
International House
1933
Director:
A. Edward Sutherland
Role:
Sailor
International House
(as Sailor)
When Ladies Meet
1933
Director:
Harry Beaumont
Role:
Jerome
When Ladies Meet
(as Jerome)
Going Hollywood
1933
Director:
Raoul Walsh
Role:
Radio Remote Technician
Going Hollywood
(as Radio Remote Technician)
Advice to the Lovelorn
1933
Director:
Alfred L. Werker
Role:
Benny
Advice to the Lovelo...
(as Benny)
Professional Sweetheart
1933
Director:
William A. Seiter
Role:
Stu
Professional Sweethe...
(as Stu)
Tomorrow's Children
1934
Director:
Crane Wilbur
Role:
Dr. Dorsey
Tomorrow's Children
(as Dr. Dorsey)
Girl o' My Dreams
1934
Director:
Ray McCarey
Role:
Spec Early
Girl o' My Dreams
(as Spec Early)
Gift of Gab
1934
Director:
Karl Freund
Role:
Sound Effects Man
Gift of Gab
(as Sound Effects Man)
The Merry Widow
1934
Director:
Ernst Lubitsch
Role:
Mischka
The Merry Widow
(as Mischka)
Operator 13
1934
Director:
Richard Boleslawski
Role:
Wounded Union Soldier
Operator 13
(as Wounded Union Soldier)
The Cat and the Fiddle
1934
Director:
William K. Howard
Role:
Flower Messenger
The Cat and the Fidd...
(as Flower Messenger)
Strictly Dynamite
1934
Director:
Elliott Nugent
Role:
Fleming
Strictly Dynamite
(as Fleming)
Murder in the Private Car
1934
Director:
Harry Beaumont
Role:
Office Boy
Murder in the Privat...
(as Office Boy)
Down to Their Last Yacht
1934
Director:
Paul Sloane
Role:
Freddy Finn
Down to Their Last Y...
(as Freddy Finn)
A Wicked Woman
1934
Director:
Charles Brabin
Role:
Peter Wells, aka Peter McNogg
A Wicked Woman
(as Peter Wells, aka Peter M...)
I Live My Life
1935
Director:
W.S. Van Dyke
Role:
Max
I Live My Life
(as Max)
Life Begins at Forty
1935
Director:
George Marshall
Role:
Chris
Life Begins at Forty
(as Chris)
Doubting Thomas
1935
Director:
David Butler
Role:
Mr. Spindler
Doubting Thomas
(as Mr. Spindler)
Tomorrow's Youth
1935
Director:
Charles Lamont
Role:
Tomorrow's Youth
(as )
Rendezvous
1935
Director:
William K. Howard
Role:
Taxi Driver
Rendezvous
(as Taxi Driver)
Lottery Lover
1935
Director:
Wilhelm Thiele
Role:
Cadet Harold Stump
Lottery Lover
(as Cadet Harold Stump)
Career Woman
1936
Director:
Lewis Seiler
Role:
George Rogers
Career Woman
(as George Rogers)
Palm Springs
1936
Director:
Aubrey Scotto
Role:
Oscar
Palm Springs
(as Oscar)
Maid of Salem
1937
Director:
Frank Lloyd
Role:
Miles Corbin
Maid of Salem
(as Miles Corbin)
When Love Is Young
1937
Director:
Hal Mohr
Role:
Orville Kane
When Love Is Young
(as Orville Kane)
Varsity Show
1937
Director:
William Keighley
Role:
Trout
Varsity Show
(as Trout)
The Woman I Love
1937
Director:
Anatole Litvak
Role:
Duprez
The Woman I Love
(as Duprez)
Of Human Hearts
1938
Director:
Clarence Brown
Role:
Chauncey Ames
Of Human Hearts
(as Chauncey Ames)
Professor Beware
1938
Director:
Elliott Nugent
Role:
The Groom
Professor Beware
(as The Groom)
Spring Madness
1938
Director:
S. Sylvan Simon
Role:
Buck, a Yale Man
Spring Madness
(as Buck, a Yale Man)
Nick Carter, Master Detective
1939
Director:
Jacques Tourneur
Role:
Bartholomew's Bee Asst.
Nick Carter, Master ...
(as Bartholomew's Bee Asst.)
St. Louis Blues
1939
Director:
Raoul Walsh
Role:
Boatman
St. Louis Blues
(as Boatman)
Remember the Night
1940
Director:
Mitchell Leisen
Role:
Willie Simms
Remember the Night
(as Willie Simms)
Hit Parade of 1941
1940
Director:
John H. Auer
Role:
Soda Clerk
Hit Parade of 1941
(as Soda Clerk)
Cheers for Miss Bishop
1941
Director:
Tay Garnett
Role:
Chris Jensen
Cheers for Miss Bish...
(as Chris Jensen)
Meet John Doe
1941
Director:
Frank Capra
Role:
Dan
Meet John Doe
(as Dan)
Dumbo
1941
Director:
Samuel Armstrong
Role:
Mr. Stork
Dumbo
(as Mr. Stork)
New Wine
1941
Director:
Reinhold Schünzel
Role:
Otto, the bookkeeper
New Wine
(as Otto, the bookkeeper)
Look Who's Laughing
1941
Director:
Allan Dwan
Role:
Rusty, Soda Jerk
Look Who's Laughing
(as Rusty, Soda Jerk)
Iceland
1942
Director:
H. Bruce Humberstone
Role:
Sverdrup Svenssen
Iceland
(as Sverdrup Svenssen)
Bambi
1942
Director:
James Algar
Role:
Adult Flower
Bambi
(as Adult Flower)
Here We Go Again
1942
Director:
Allan Dwan
Role:
Tommy, Western Union Messenger
Here We Go Again
(as Tommy, Western Union Mes...)
Star Spangled Rhythm
1942
Director:
George Marshall
Role:
Sterling Holloway
Star Spangled Rhythm
(as Sterling Holloway)
Don't Get Personal
1942
Director:
Charles Lamont
Role:
Lucky
Don't Get Personal
(as Lucky)
A Walk in the Sun
1945
Director:
Lewis Milestone
Role:
McWilliams
A Walk in the Sun
(as McWilliams)
Wildfire
1945
Director:
Robert Emmett Tansey
Role:
'Alkali' Jones
Wildfire
(as 'Alkali' Jones)
The Three Caballeros
1945
Director:
Norman Ferguson
Role:
Prof. Holloway
The Three Caballeros
(as Prof. Holloway)
Make Mine Music
1946
Director:
Robert Cormack
Role:
Narrator
Make Mine Music
(as Narrator)
Twilight on the Rio Grande
1947
Director:
Frank McDonald
Role:
Pokie
Twilight on the Rio ...
(as Pokie)
Saddle Pals
1947
Director:
Lesley Selander
Role:
Waldo T. Brooks Jr.
Saddle Pals
(as Waldo T. Brooks Jr.)
Trail to San Antone
1947
Director:
John English
Role:
Droopy Stearns
Trail to San Antone
(as Droopy Stearns)
The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend
1949
Director:
Preston Sturges
Role:
Basserman Boy
The Beautiful Blonde...
(as Basserman Boy)
Addio Mim?!
1949
Director:
Carmine Gallone
Role:
Aristide
Addio Mim?!
(as Aristide)
Alice in Wonderland
1951
Director:
Clyde Geronimi
Role:
Cheshire Cat
Alice in Wonderland
(as Cheshire Cat)
Susie the Little Blue Coupe
1952
Director:
Clyde Geronimi
Role:
Narrator
Susie the Little Blu...
(as Narrator)
Ben and Me
1953
Director:
Hamilton Luske
Role:
Amos Mouse
Ben and Me
(as Amos Mouse)
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
1960
Director:
Michael Curtiz
Role:
Barber
The Adventures of Hu...
(as Barber)
Goliath II
1960
Director:
Wolfgang Reitherman
Role:
Narrator
Goliath II
(as Narrator)
My Six Loves
1963
Director:
Gower Champion
Role:
Oliver Dodds
My Six Loves
(as Oliver Dodds)
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
1963
Director:
Stanley Kramer
Role:
Fire Chief
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad...
(as Fire Chief)
Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree
1966
Director:
Wolfgang Reitherman
Role:
Winnie the Pooh
Winnie the Pooh and ...
(as Winnie the Pooh)
The Jungle Book
1967
Director:
Wolfgang Reitherman
Role:
'Kaa' the Snake
The Jungle Book
(as 'Kaa' the Snake)
Live a Little, Love a Little
1968
Director:
Norman Taurog
Role:
Milkman
Live a Little, Love ...
(as Milkman)
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day
1968
Director:
Wolfgang Reitherman
Role:
Winnie the Pooh
Winnie the Pooh and ...
(as Winnie the Pooh)
New Hollywood Films (1970 and beyond)
The Aristocats
1970
Director:
Wolfgang Reitherman
Role:
Roquefort
The Aristocats
(as Roquefort)
That's Entertainment, Part II
1976
Director:
Gene Kelly
Role:
Clip from 'The Merry Widow'
That's Entertainment...
(as Clip from 'The Merry Wid...)
Won Ton Ton, the Dog Who Saved Hollywood
1976
Director:
Michael Winner
Role:
Old Man on Bus
Won Ton Ton, the Dog...
(as Old Man on Bus)
Thunder and Lightning
1977
Director:
Corey Allen
Role:
Hobe Carpenter
Thunder and Lightnin...
(as Hobe Carpenter)