Roy Rogers Overview:

Legendary actor, Roy Rogers, was born Leonard Franklin Slye on Nov 5, 1911 in Cincinnati, OH. Rogers died at the age of 86 on Jul 6, 1998 in Apple Valley, CA and was laid to rest in Sunset Hills Memorial Park Cemetery in Apple Valley, CA.

HONORS and AWARDS:

.

He was honored with three stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in the categories of Television, Radio and Motion Pictures. Roy Rogers's handprints and footprints were 'set in stone' at Grauman's Chinese Theater during imprint ceremony #84 on Apr 21, 1949. In addition, Rogers was inducted into the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum and was immortalized on a US postal stamp in 2010. Rogers was never nominated for an Academy Award.

BlogHub Articles:

No article for at this time. Submit yours here.

Roy Rogers Quotes:

Roy Rogers: It doesn't take much to make Red River Valley folks happy. A little water, and a little soft soap, and they're all in a lather.


Shug: Where are you headed, Roy?
Roy Rogers: I don't know exactly, Shug. But I'm gonna put as a lot of miles between me and here before daylight.


Roy Rogers: Well, whatever we make, we just put it in the bank, and... when we need money we just... take it out again.
Sue Bennett: Go on.
Roy Rogers: Well, then at the end of the year we... see if there's anything left... well, if there's anything left it's swell!


read more quotes from Roy Rogers...



Share this page:
Visit the Classic Movie Hub Blog CMH
Also a Scorpio






See All Scorpios >>
Grauman's Imprints

Also at Grauman's




See All Imprint Ceremonies >>
Roy Rogers on the
Hollywood Walk of Fame





See All Walk of Fame Stars >>
Roy Rogers Facts
Nicknames: Roy Rogers "King of the Cowboys", Dale Evans "Queen of the West", Trigger "Smartest Horse in the Movies"

Rogers was asked to run for Congress on the Republican ticket at one time. He replied, "I have both Democrat and Republican fans and I can't afford to lose any of them!".

Godfather of Robbie Lee.

See All Related Facts >>
Cowboy Museum Hall of Fame

Also in the Cowboy Museum Hall of Fame





See All Cowboy Hall of Fame Inductees >>